(Section 17a-101c).
A child may be found “abused” who (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by accidental means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment, including, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment (Section 46b-120(5)[1]
Section 17a-101r “Guidelines for appropriate interaction with youth athletes and identifying and reporting child sexual abuse references Section 21a-432, which offers the following definitions: